Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·
Eintracht Frankfurt
3 to 4
Union Berlin
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 4.0 stars
- 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 15 shots on target, a high count: 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.5 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 52% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
64.3 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.5 of 40
- Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target15 in the match; 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.97 × 40%15.5 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.64 of 1.00
Points added22.4 of 35
- Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 48% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.48 × 50%8.4 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 9′Goal ·
Union Berlin0–1 - 32′Goal ·
Union Berlin0–2 - 45+3′Goal ·
Eintracht Frankfurt1–2 - Half-time · 1–2
- 53′Goal ·
Union Berlin1–3 - 56′Goal ·
Union Berlin1–4 - 80′Goal ·
Eintracht Frankfurt2–4 - 87′Penalty ·
Eintracht Frankfurt3–4 - Full time · 3–4
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 4 |
| Shots on target | 10 | 5 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 1.76 | 2.23 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
- Upset
- Domestic only: winner's de-vigged closing probability of 25% or less. Here: the winner's pre-match chance was 19% (average closing odds).
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Bundesliga-2025-us:30257
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30257
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- eace8d8b51ba0a9e9e9ec7455dccd0a3c52b61a357f98d18b1f46ec9ac59352f
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14