Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Mainz 05 3 to 4 Bayer Leverkusen

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 57% of the match (9.9 points).
  • 2 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

66.5 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.94 of 1.00
Points added37.6 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.68 of 1.00
Points added23.9 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 57% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.57 × 50%9.9 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.20 of 1.00
Points added5.0 of 25
  • Penalties awarded2 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 11′Penalty · Bayer Leverkusen0–1
  2. 24′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen0–2
  3. 34′Goal · Mainz 051–2
  4. 45+3′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen1–3
  5. Half-time · 1–3
  6. 71′Penalty · Mainz 052–3
  7. 87′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen2–4
  8. 90′Goal · Mainz 053–4
  9. Full time · 3–4

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticMainz 05Bayer Leverkusen
Goals34
Shots on target48
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating1.634.43
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play2

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30282
Source record
understat+football-data · 30282
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
2e845c1f25942a1603ca8efb295a91314a351ac3cf97ef6a99be2964a34777d7
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14