Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Bayer Leverkusen 6 to 0 FC Heidenheim

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 2.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 82% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • The 6-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
  • Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

How the rating adds up

37.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.09 of 1.00
Points added3.1 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 6 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 18% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.18 × 50%3.1 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
  • No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 2′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen1–0
  2. 16′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen2–0
  3. 22′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen3–0
  4. 27′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen4–0
  5. 45+1′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen5–0
  6. Half-time · 5–0
  7. 53′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen6–0
  8. Full time · 6–0

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBayer LeverkusenFC Heidenheim
Goals60
Shots on target100
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.900.06
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 6.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30305
Source record
understat+football-data · 30305
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
7bf3443317d91d44e82d193012d2ad046bd87b79519d3ede6cb578b73b3545dd
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14