Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Bayern Munich 6 to 2 Freiburg

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Comeback
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 61% of the match (10.7 points).
  • A comeback added 10.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

59.2 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
  • Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.31 of 1.00
Points added10.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 61% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.61 × 50%10.7 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.55 of 1.00
Points added13.8 of 25
  • Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 12′Goal · Freiburg0–1
  2. 17′Goal · Freiburg0–2
  3. 22′Goal · Bayern Munich1–2
  4. 45+2′Goal · Bayern Munich2–2
  5. Half-time · 2–2
  6. 55′Goal · Bayern Munich3–2
  7. 60′Goal · Bayern Munich4–2
  8. 78′Goal · Bayern Munich5–2
  9. 84′Goal · Bayern Munich6–2
  10. Full time · 6–2

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBayern MunichFreiburg
Goals62
Shots on target82
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.140.52
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30315
Source record
understat+football-data · 30315
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
ab679ee81517350e6d8dcda802bcbc55daf36ef01ce17c8350899485e7c558e6
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14