Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·
Bayern Munich
8 to 1
Wolfsburg
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 56% of the match (9.7 points).
- 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.
How the rating adds up
51.9 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
- Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.28 of 1.00
Points added9.7 of 35
- Final margindecided by 7 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 56% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.56 × 50%9.7 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 5′Own goal · credited to
Bayern Munich1–0 - 13′Goal ·
Wolfsburg1–1 - 30′Goal ·
Bayern Munich2–1 - Half-time · 2–1
- 50′Goal ·
Bayern Munich3–1 - 53′Own goal · credited to
Bayern Munich4–1 - 68′Goal ·
Bayern Munich5–1 - 69′Goal ·
Bayern Munich6–1 - 76′Goal ·
Bayern Munich7–1 - 88′Goal ·
Bayern Munich8–1 - Full time · 8–1
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 8 | 1 |
| Shots on target | 10 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 3.55 | 1.09 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Bundesliga-2025-us:30360
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30360
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- af9ada6b9542821dca30bee90a6f9802e5dee9f6f73c98ee7a17c36975151751
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14