Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Bayern Munich 8 to 1 Wolfsburg

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 56% of the match (9.7 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

51.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
  • Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.28 of 1.00
Points added9.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 7 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 56% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.56 × 50%9.7 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 5′Own goal · credited to Bayern Munich1–0
  2. 13′Goal · Wolfsburg1–1
  3. 30′Goal · Bayern Munich2–1
  4. Half-time · 2–1
  5. 50′Goal · Bayern Munich3–1
  6. 53′Own goal · credited to Bayern Munich4–1
  7. 68′Goal · Bayern Munich5–1
  8. 69′Goal · Bayern Munich6–1
  9. 76′Goal · Bayern Munich7–1
  10. 88′Goal · Bayern Munich8–1
  11. Full time · 8–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBayern MunichWolfsburg
Goals81
Shots on target103
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.551.09
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 9 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 7.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30360
Source record
understat+football-data · 30360
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
af9ada6b9542821dca30bee90a6f9802e5dee9f6f73c98ee7a17c36975151751
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14