Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Hoffenheim 5 to 1 Borussia M.Gladbach

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 15 shots on target, a high count: 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.5 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 73% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

46.6 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.5 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target15 in the match; 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.97 × 40%15.5 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.13 of 1.00
Points added4.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 27% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.27 × 50%4.7 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 22′Penalty · Hoffenheim1–0
  2. 24′Goal · Hoffenheim2–0
  3. 45+1′Goal · Hoffenheim3–0
  4. 45+4′Goal · Hoffenheim4–0
  5. Half-time · 4–0
  6. 69′Goal · Borussia M.Gladbach4–1
  7. 77′Goal · Hoffenheim5–1
  8. Full time · 5–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticHoffenheimBorussia M.Gladbach
Goals51
Shots on target105
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating4.380.83
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30372
Source record
understat+football-data · 30372
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
712cc675580a5a79ddfad4e97abb8a9e47b95de223a87bfe0f2c05c6469496ab
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14