Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

RasenBallsport Leipzig 1 to 5 Bayern Munich

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 91% of the match (15.9 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

59.4 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.46 of 1.00
Points added15.9 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 91% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.91 × 50%15.9 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 20′Goal · RasenBallsport Leipzig1–0
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 50′Goal · Bayern Munich1–1
  4. 67′Goal · Bayern Munich1–2
  5. 82′Goal · Bayern Munich1–3
  6. 85′Goal · Bayern Munich1–4
  7. 88′Goal · Bayern Munich1–5
  8. Full time · 1–5

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticRasenBallsport LeipzigBayern Munich
Goals15
Shots on target412
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.874.65
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30382
Source record
understat+football-data · 30382
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
0dd8cfe52258f71cf66b69d0f1f6476e783e99bd38bda7f01d3c1fe23717412a
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14