Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Bayern Munich 5 to 1 Hoffenheim

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 50% of the match (8.8 points).
  • 2 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

59.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.25 of 1.00
Points added8.8 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 50% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.50 × 50%8.8 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.45 of 1.00
Points added11.2 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
  • Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
  • Penalties awarded2 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 20′Penalty · Bayern Munich1–0
  2. 35′Goal · Hoffenheim1–1
  3. 45′Penalty · Bayern Munich2–1
  4. 45+2′Goal · Bayern Munich3–1
  5. Half-time · 3–1
  6. 62′Goal · Bayern Munich4–1
  7. 89′Goal · Bayern Munich5–1
  8. Full time · 5–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBayern MunichHoffenheim
Goals51
Shots on target144
Red cards01
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating6.382.67
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play2

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 1 red card, 2 penalties, 1 equaliser, 0 lead changes.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30404
Source record
understat+football-data · 30404
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
2c0e2999a94a5ce67a9132d0d927bdf4e270ff89cd0085d9da923c5bcc2550de
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14