Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·
Bayern Munich
5 to 1
Hoffenheim
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.5 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 50% of the match (8.8 points).
- 2 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.
How the rating adds up
59.9 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.25 of 1.00
Points added8.8 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 50% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.50 × 50%8.8 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.45 of 1.00
Points added11.2 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
- Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
- Penalties awarded2 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 20′Penalty ·
Bayern Munich1–0 - 35′Goal ·
Hoffenheim1–1 - 45′Penalty ·
Bayern Munich2–1 - 45+2′Goal ·
Bayern Munich3–1 - Half-time · 3–1
- 62′Goal ·
Bayern Munich4–1 - 89′Goal ·
Bayern Munich5–1 - Full time · 5–1
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 1 |
| Shots on target | 14 | 4 |
| Red cards | 0 | 1 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 6.38 | 2.67 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 2 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
- One-Sided
- Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.
- Chaos
- 4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 1 red card, 2 penalties, 1 equaliser, 0 lead changes.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Bundesliga-2025-us:30404
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30404
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 2c0e2999a94a5ce67a9132d0d927bdf4e270ff89cd0085d9da923c5bcc2550de
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14