Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·
Bayer Leverkusen
6 to 3
Wolfsburg
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 4.5 stars
- 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 74% of the match (13.0 points).
- A comeback added 10.0 drama points.
How the rating adds up
77.8 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
- Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.45 of 1.00
Points added15.7 of 35
- Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
- Within one goalfor 74% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.74 × 50%13.0 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added22.5 of 25
- Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
- Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts
- Penalties awarded3 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 16′Goal ·
Wolfsburg0–1 - 30′Penalty ·
Bayer Leverkusen1–1 - 31′Goal ·
Wolfsburg1–2 - 38′Penalty ·
Wolfsburg1–3 - 44′Goal ·
Bayer Leverkusen2–3 - Half-time · 2–3
- 53′Penalty ·
Bayer Leverkusen3–3 - 68′Goal ·
Bayer Leverkusen4–3 - 73′Goal ·
Bayer Leverkusen5–3 - 90+6′Goal ·
Bayer Leverkusen6–3 - Full time · 6–3
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 6 | 3 |
| Shots on target | 11 | 5 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 4.60 | 2.55 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 3 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 9 goals.
- Comeback
- Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
- One-Sided
- Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.
- Chaos
- 4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 0 red cards, 3 penalties, 2 equalisers, 1 lead change.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Bundesliga-2025-us:30467
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30467
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 69598867581da1cd3cb9cf0c94faf21a81186fd392113a8cdc5c97f0a4348cef
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14