Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Bayer Leverkusen 6 to 3 Wolfsburg

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Comeback
  • One-Sided
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.5 stars

  • 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 74% of the match (13.0 points).
  • A comeback added 10.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

77.8 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.45 of 1.00
Points added15.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
  • Within one goalfor 74% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.74 × 50%13.0 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added22.5 of 25
  • Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts
  • Penalties awarded3 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 16′Goal · Wolfsburg0–1
  2. 30′Penalty · Bayer Leverkusen1–1
  3. 31′Goal · Wolfsburg1–2
  4. 38′Penalty · Wolfsburg1–3
  5. 44′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen2–3
  6. Half-time · 2–3
  7. 53′Penalty · Bayer Leverkusen3–3
  8. 68′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen4–3
  9. 73′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen5–3
  10. 90+6′Goal · Bayer Leverkusen6–3
  11. Full time · 6–3

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBayer LeverkusenWolfsburg
Goals63
Shots on target115
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating4.602.55
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play3

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 9 goals.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 0 red cards, 3 penalties, 2 equalisers, 1 lead change.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30467
Source record
understat+football-data · 30467
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
69598867581da1cd3cb9cf0c94faf21a81186fd392113a8cdc5c97f0a4348cef
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14