Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·
Bayern Munich
4 to 2
VfB Stuttgart
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.5 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 59% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.
How the rating adds up
57.6 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.41 of 1.00
Points added14.2 of 35
- Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 41% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.41 × 50%7.2 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 21′Goal ·
VfB Stuttgart0–1 - 31′Goal ·
Bayern Munich1–1 - 33′Goal ·
Bayern Munich2–1 - 37′Goal ·
Bayern Munich3–1 - Half-time · 3–1
- 52′Goal ·
Bayern Munich4–1 - 88′Goal ·
VfB Stuttgart4–2 - Full time · 4–2
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 2 |
| Shots on target | 9 | 7 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 5.11 | 1.26 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Bundesliga-2025-us:30486
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30486
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- e14c11832b7338fdd81e4d2965a850ce2aa6a10c9c3ad237a631369043961ede
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14