Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2025/26 ·

Augsburg 1 to 1 Eintracht Frankfurt

Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

59.1 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.51 of 1.00
Points added20.4 of 40
  • Goals2 goals0.40 × 60%9.6 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added35.0 of 35
  • Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 44′Goal · Augsburg1–0
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 66′Goal · Eintracht Frankfurt1–1
  4. Full time · 1–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticAugsburgEintracht Frankfurt
Goals11
Shots on target37
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.140.85
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

No match-type labels apply to this match.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2025-us:30494
Source record
understat+football-data · 30494
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
d87a06f101abf5c93101808a7ddb71aa6b4d4cd3b6f2548227320344c8bd99a8
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14