Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2026/27 ·

Bayern Munich 7 to 0 Union Berlin

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 17 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.8 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 57% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

49.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.8 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target17 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.22 of 1.00
Points added7.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 7 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 43% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.43 × 50%7.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 18′Goal · Bayern Munich1–0
  2. 39′Penalty · Bayern Munich2–0
  3. 43′Goal · Bayern Munich3–0
  4. Half-time · 3–0
  5. 54′Goal · Bayern Munich4–0
  6. 70′Goal · Bayern Munich5–0
  7. 73′Goal · Bayern Munich6–0
  8. 76′Goal · Bayern Munich7–0
  9. Full time · 7–0

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBayern MunichUnion Berlin
Goals70
Shots on target152
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating4.130.47
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 7.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2026-us:32271
Source record
understat+football-data · 32271
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
8e259bc6b4ed98befd1153af18aa13a65573123a8d6f6fa02187e32eed986fac
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14