Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2026/27 ·

Borussia M.Gladbach 3 to 4 Elversberg

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Late Drama
  • Comeback
← Back to the gallery

Why 5.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 89% of the match (15.6 points).
  • A comeback added 15.0 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

94.2 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.84 of 1.00
Points added29.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 89% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.89 × 50%15.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goalat 90+2′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Comebackwon after trailing late, and recovered from two down+0.6015.0 pts
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts

These events add up to 1.40. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 11′Goal · Borussia M.Gladbach1–0
  2. 29′Goal · Elversberg1–1
  3. 44′Goal · Borussia M.Gladbach2–1
  4. Half-time · 2–1
  5. 56′Goal · Borussia M.Gladbach3–1
  6. 66′Goal · Elversberg3–2
  7. 80′Goal · Elversberg3–3
  8. 90+2′Goal · Elversberg Late Drama3–4
  9. Full time · 3–4

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBorussia M.GladbachElversberg
Goals34
Shots on target610
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.893.03
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 90+2′.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2026-us:32759
Source record
understat+football-data · 32759
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
77beadb17511301e408ddda2f697b6e16234ad9d58d50500ea7049be406ef0ae
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14