Football/ Ayush Pawar

Bundesliga · 2026/27 ·

Elversberg 4 to 3 Augsburg

Who led, minute by minute4′ · 7′ · 28′ · 45+9′ · 76′ · 89′ · 90′

Seven goals, and Elversberg won it.

Match Entertainment Rating · score 62.6 of 100
  • Goal Fest
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 78% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 4 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

62.6 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.51 of 1.00
Points added17.9 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 22% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.22 × 50%3.9 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.20 of 1.00
Points added5.0 of 25
  • Penalties awarded4 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 4′Goal · Elversberg1–0
  2. 7′Goal · Elversberg2–0
  3. 28′Goal · Elversberg3–0
  4. 45+9′Penalty · Augsburg3–1
  5. Half-time · 3–1
  6. 76′Penalty · Augsburg3–2
  7. 89′Goal · Elversberg4–2
  8. 90′Goal · Augsburg4–3
  9. Full time · 4–3

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticElversbergAugsburg
Goals43
Shots on target88
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating4.003.74
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play4

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 0 red cards, 4 penalties, 0 equalisers, 0 lead changes.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Bundesliga-2026-us:32763
Source record
understat+football-data · 32763
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
06ce86bd4ebdac00113773b9f2815c26af896edcfb4f184a9596668d41650798
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-20