Football/ Ayush Pawar

Premier League · 2025/26 ·

Manchester City 5 to 1 Burnley

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 72% of the match (12.6 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

51.2 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.36 of 1.00
Points added12.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 72% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.72 × 50%12.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 12′Own goal · credited to Manchester City1–0
  2. 38′Goal · Burnley1–1
  3. Half-time · 1–1
  4. 61′Goal · Manchester City2–1
  5. 65′Own goal · credited to Manchester City3–1
  6. 90′Goal · Manchester City4–1
  7. 90+3′Goal · Manchester City5–1
  8. Full time · 5–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticManchester CityBurnley
Goals51
Shots on target82
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.220.51
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
EPL-2025-us:28833
Source record
understat+football-data · 28833
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
ac97b0725e2c9cbb83430114743c3b161e4606e856d28bd3f51e6892a2a52d92
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14