Premier League · 2025/26 ·
Manchester City
5 to 1
Burnley
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 72% of the match (12.6 points).
- 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.
How the rating adds up
51.2 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.36 of 1.00
Points added12.6 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 72% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.72 × 50%12.6 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 12′Own goal · credited to
Manchester City1–0 - 38′Goal ·
Burnley1–1 - Half-time · 1–1
- 61′Goal ·
Manchester City2–1 - 65′Own goal · credited to
Manchester City3–1 - 90′Goal ·
Manchester City4–1 - 90+3′Goal ·
Manchester City5–1 - Full time · 5–1
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 1 |
| Shots on target | 8 | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 3.22 | 0.51 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- EPL-2025-us:28833
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 28833
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- ac97b0725e2c9cbb83430114743c3b161e4606e856d28bd3f51e6892a2a52d92
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14