Football/ Ayush Pawar

Premier League · 2025/26 ·

Nottingham Forest 0 to 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
  • There were no goals, so goals added nothing to the entertainment score.
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
  • Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

How the rating adds up

49.4 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.36 of 1.00
Points added14.4 of 40
  • Goals0 goals0.00 × 60%0.0 pts
  • Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added35.0 of 35
  • Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
  • No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

No goals were scored.

Match statistics

StatisticNottingham ForestWolverhampton Wanderers
Goals00
Shots on target103
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.690.41
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

No match-type labels apply to this match.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
EPL-2025-us:29034
Source record
understat+football-data · 29034
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
772c2e1ce4ec997b8387f82684ca09d1b765662c4ad85403768be9dd20e008fc
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14