Football/ Ayush Pawar

Premier League · 2025/26 ·

Brentford 3 to 0 West Ham

Match Entertainment Rating
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 2.0 stars

  • 3 goals contributed to the entertainment score (14.4 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 60% of the match (10.5 points).
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

40.8 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.63 of 1.00
Points added25.2 of 40
  • Goals3 goals0.60 × 60%14.4 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.38 of 1.00
Points added13.1 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
  • Within one goalfor 60% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.60 × 50%10.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 15′Own goal · credited to Brentford1–0
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 54′Penalty · Brentford2–0
  4. 82′Goal · Brentford3–0
  5. Full time · 3–0

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBrentfordWest Ham
Goals30
Shots on target64
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.270.75
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
EPL-2025-us:29121
Source record
understat+football-data · 29121
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
e289c247757a31b300649ff1cb54f62991ef4638ac2efa756ee083dcb6929632
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14