Football/ Ayush Pawar

Premier League · 2025/26 ·

Aston Villa 4 to 2 Liverpool

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 81% of the match (14.2 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

64.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.61 of 1.00
Points added21.2 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 81% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.81 × 50%14.2 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 42′Goal · Aston Villa1–0
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 52′Goal · Liverpool1–1
  4. 57′Goal · Aston Villa2–1
  5. 73′Goal · Aston Villa3–1
  6. 89′Goal · Aston Villa4–1
  7. 90+2′Goal · Liverpool4–2
  8. Full time · 4–2

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticAston VillaLiverpool
Goals42
Shots on target95
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.531.55
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
EPL-2025-us:29140
Source record
understat+football-data · 29140
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
9529db6851e2ae9a94a8033a227c95a26441385451222ae2d63c0feaf532db2a
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14