Premier League · 2026/27 ·
Manchester City
5 to 3
Sunderland
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 4.0 stars
- 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 15 shots on target, a high count: 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.5 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 88% of the match (15.4 points).
- 2 equalisers added 7.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
69.3 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.5 of 40
- Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target15 in the match; 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.97 × 40%15.5 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.64 of 1.00
Points added22.4 of 35
- Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 88% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.88 × 50%15.4 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.30 of 1.00
Points added7.5 of 25
- Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 9′Goal ·
Manchester City1–0 - 12′Goal ·
Sunderland1–1 - 29′Goal ·
Manchester City2–1 - 33′Goal ·
Sunderland2–2 - 43′Goal ·
Manchester City3–2 - Half-time · 3–2
- 57′Goal ·
Manchester City4–2 - 59′Goal ·
Sunderland4–3 - 81′Goal ·
Manchester City5–3 - Full time · 5–3
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 3 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 9 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.67 | 3.11 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- EPL-2026-us:31222
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 31222
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 6d4b9004ce66d886c1b907fb9e87d43bef52751d92d7632a6338b7eca82d0dbb
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14