Football/ Ayush Pawar

Premier League · 2026/27 ·

Chelsea 5 to 1 Bournemouth

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 1.5 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 97% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • The 4-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
  • Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

How the rating adds up

35.4 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.02 of 1.00
Points added0.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 3% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.03 × 50%0.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
  • No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 2′Goal · Chelsea1–0
  2. 3′Goal · Chelsea2–0
  3. Half-time · 2–0
  4. 46′Goal · Chelsea3–0
  5. 51′Goal · Bournemouth3–1
  6. 67′Goal · Chelsea4–1
  7. 70′Goal · Chelsea5–1
  8. Full time · 5–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticChelseaBournemouth
Goals51
Shots on target64
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating1.371.68
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
EPL-2026-us:31232
Source record
understat+football-data · 31232
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
8088de1a5abbc192b4d4f5120a178dcae7692acbdfcb06e6ddfe90a38c8f9090
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14