La Liga · 2025/26 ·
Real Madrid
5 to 1
Real Betis
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 56% of the match (9.7 points).
- The 4-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
- Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.
How the rating adds up
48.8 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.28 of 1.00
Points added9.7 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 56% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.56 × 50%9.7 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
- No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 20′Goal ·
Real Madrid1–0 - Half-time · 1–0
- 50′Goal ·
Real Madrid2–0 - 56′Goal ·
Real Madrid3–0 - 66′Goal ·
Real Betis3–1 - 82′Goal ·
Real Madrid4–1 - 90+3′Goal ·
Real Madrid5–1 - Full time · 5–1
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 1 |
| Shots on target | 9 | 5 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 3.01 | 0.97 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- La_Liga-2025-us:29334
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29334
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 5e6bf33a61934fb5e26f0d6e4481966d620865149b01981d67f643a070216fab
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14