La Liga · 2026/27 ·
Barcelona
5 to 2
Rayo Vallecano
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.5 stars
- 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 70% of the match (12.2 points).
- 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.
How the rating adds up
57.7 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
- Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.42 of 1.00
Points added14.9 of 35
- Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
- Within one goalfor 70% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.70 × 50%12.2 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 12′Goal ·
Rayo Vallecano0–1 - 19′Goal ·
Barcelona1–1 - 21′Goal ·
Barcelona2–1 - Half-time · 2–1
- 51′Own goal · credited to
Barcelona3–1 - 59′Goal ·
Rayo Vallecano3–2 - 71′Goal ·
Barcelona4–2 - 90′Goal ·
Barcelona5–2 - Full time · 5–2
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Shots on target | 9 | 5 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.96 | 1.07 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- La_Liga-2026-us:30799
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30799
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 3f5b080b96b31fc95c939c052ba1f0817129721760f2c3c7ed9a77b68e2b4b9a
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14