La Liga · 2026/27 ·
Levante
2 to 4
Barcelona
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 77% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
52.0 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.32 of 1.00
Points added11.1 of 35
- Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 23% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.23 × 50%4.1 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 5′Goal ·
Barcelona0–1 - 19′Goal ·
Barcelona0–2 - Half-time · 0–2
- 48′Penalty ·
Barcelona0–3 - 79′Goal ·
Levante1–3 - 88′Goal ·
Levante2–3 - 90+3′Goal ·
Barcelona2–4 - Full time · 2–4
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 4 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 6 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.67 | 2.47 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- La_Liga-2026-us:30814
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 30814
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 19391d867cf9d168c211c84d31597d36603f6a7004c7de77a96920c23ea9edba
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14