Football/ Ayush Pawar

La Liga · 2026/27 ·

Levante 2 to 4 Barcelona

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 77% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

52.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.32 of 1.00
Points added11.1 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 23% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.23 × 50%4.1 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 5′Goal · Barcelona0–1
  2. 19′Goal · Barcelona0–2
  3. Half-time · 0–2
  4. 48′Penalty · Barcelona0–3
  5. 79′Goal · Levante1–3
  6. 88′Goal · Levante2–3
  7. 90+3′Goal · Barcelona2–4
  8. Full time · 2–4

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticLevanteBarcelona
Goals24
Shots on target76
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.672.47
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
La_Liga-2026-us:30814
Source record
understat+football-data · 30814
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
19391d867cf9d168c211c84d31597d36603f6a7004c7de77a96920c23ea9edba
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14