Football/ Ayush Pawar

La Liga · 2026/27 ·

Barcelona 7 to 2 Racing Santander

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 66% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 3 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

48.6 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.94 of 1.00
Points added37.6 of 40
  • Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.17 of 1.00
Points added6.0 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 5 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 34% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.34 × 50%6.0 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.20 of 1.00
Points added5.0 of 25
  • Penalties awarded3 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 8′Goal · Barcelona1–0
  2. 25′Penalty · Barcelona2–0
  3. 30′Goal · Racing Santander2–1
  4. 36′Own goal · credited to Barcelona3–1
  5. 42′Goal · Barcelona4–1
  6. Half-time · 4–1
  7. 65′Goal · Racing Santander4–2
  8. 67′Penalty · Barcelona5–2
  9. 79′Goal · Barcelona6–2
  10. 89′Goal · Barcelona7–2
  11. Full time · 7–2

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBarcelonaRacing Santander
Goals72
Shots on target93
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating7.481.38
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play3

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 9 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 5.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
La_Liga-2026-us:30826
Source record
understat+football-data · 30826
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
55d10302b9816127dc78ee0c3dd18e3e82db7c45f55a5d70b83c40a08deade89
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14