Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Toulouse
3 to 6
Paris Saint Germain
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
- The 3-goal winning margin earned 2.6 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
- 3 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.
How the rating adds up
48.4 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
- Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.12 of 1.00
Points added4.4 of 35
- Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
- Within one goalfor 10% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.10 × 50%1.8 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.20 of 1.00
Points added5.0 of 25
- Penalties awarded3 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 7′Goal ·
Paris Saint Germain0–1 - 9′Goal ·
Paris Saint Germain0–2 - 14′Goal ·
Paris Saint Germain0–3 - 31′Penalty ·
Paris Saint Germain0–4 - 37′Goal ·
Toulouse1–4 - Half-time · 1–4
- 51′Penalty ·
Paris Saint Germain1–5 - 78′Goal ·
Paris Saint Germain1–6 - 89′Goal ·
Toulouse2–6 - 90+1′Goal ·
Toulouse3–6 - Full time · 3–6
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 6 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 8 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.33 | 2.50 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 3 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29559
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29559
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- c98d705596de6a7dce11dbd0fac5b708ee1f2c83c749af4ebda23791110de28c
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14