Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·

Toulouse 3 to 6 Paris Saint Germain

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 9 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The 3-goal winning margin earned 2.6 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
  • 3 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

48.4 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals9 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.12 of 1.00
Points added4.4 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
  • Within one goalfor 10% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.10 × 50%1.8 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.20 of 1.00
Points added5.0 of 25
  • Penalties awarded3 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 7′Goal · Paris Saint Germain0–1
  2. 9′Goal · Paris Saint Germain0–2
  3. 14′Goal · Paris Saint Germain0–3
  4. 31′Penalty · Paris Saint Germain0–4
  5. 37′Goal · Toulouse1–4
  6. Half-time · 1–4
  7. 51′Penalty · Paris Saint Germain1–5
  8. 78′Goal · Paris Saint Germain1–6
  9. 89′Goal · Toulouse2–6
  10. 90+1′Goal · Toulouse3–6
  11. Full time · 3–6

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticToulouseParis Saint Germain
Goals36
Shots on target68
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.332.50
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play3

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 9 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2025-us:29559
Source record
understat+football-data · 29559
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
c98d705596de6a7dce11dbd0fac5b708ee1f2c83c749af4ebda23791110de28c
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14