Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Marseille
6 to 2
Le Havre
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.5 stars
- 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 80% of the match (14.0 points).
- 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.
How the rating adds up
61.8 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
- Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.40 of 1.00
Points added14.0 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 80% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.35 of 1.00
Points added8.8 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
- Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 24′Goal ·
Le Havre0–1 - 35′Penalty ·
Marseille1–1 - Half-time · 1–1
- 67′Goal ·
Marseille2–1 - 72′Goal ·
Marseille3–1 - 76′Goal ·
Marseille4–1 - 88′Goal ·
Marseille5–1 - 90+2′Goal ·
Le Havre5–2 - 90+3′Goal ·
Marseille6–2 - Full time · 6–2
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 6 | 2 |
| Shots on target | 11 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 1 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 4.20 | 0.35 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
- One-Sided
- Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.
- Chaos
- 4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 1 red card, 1 penalty, 1 equaliser, 1 lead change.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29604
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29604
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 581162e5fee126accc0526004e3cc94f1812e1bdb6f7e6069eb7f3bcd2eb3479
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14