Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·

Marseille 6 to 2 Le Havre

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 80% of the match (14.0 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

61.8 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.40 of 1.00
Points added14.0 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 80% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.80 × 50%14.0 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.35 of 1.00
Points added8.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
  • Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 24′Goal · Le Havre0–1
  2. 35′Penalty · Marseille1–1
  3. Half-time · 1–1
  4. 67′Goal · Marseille2–1
  5. 72′Goal · Marseille3–1
  6. 76′Goal · Marseille4–1
  7. 88′Goal · Marseille5–1
  8. 90+2′Goal · Le Havre5–2
  9. 90+3′Goal · Marseille6–2
  10. Full time · 6–2

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticMarseilleLe Havre
Goals62
Shots on target113
Red cards01
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating4.200.35
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 1 red card, 1 penalty, 1 equaliser, 1 lead change.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2025-us:29604
Source record
understat+football-data · 29604
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
581162e5fee126accc0526004e3cc94f1812e1bdb6f7e6069eb7f3bcd2eb3479
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14