Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Nantes
3 to 5
Monaco
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 4.0 stars
- 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 94% of the match (16.5 points).
- 2 equalisers added 7.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
70.1 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
- Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.67 of 1.00
Points added23.5 of 35
- Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 94% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.94 × 50%16.5 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.30 of 1.00
Points added7.5 of 25
- Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 6′Goal ·
Monaco0–1 - 19′Goal ·
Nantes1–1 - 41′Goal ·
Monaco1–2 - 45+6′Goal ·
Nantes2–2 - Half-time · 2–2
- 55′Goal ·
Monaco2–3 - 75′Goal ·
Monaco2–4 - 80′Goal ·
Nantes3–4 - 90+4′Goal ·
Monaco3–5 - Full time · 3–5
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 | 9 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.13 | 4.10 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29624
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29624
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- e21bd756e314cb4bfb9230f0cc25960fcd095bf75f9bc9f500e88853c748ff82
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14