Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·

Nantes 3 to 5 Monaco

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 94% of the match (16.5 points).
  • 2 equalisers added 7.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

70.1 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.67 of 1.00
Points added23.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 94% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.94 × 50%16.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.30 of 1.00
Points added7.5 of 25
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 6′Goal · Monaco0–1
  2. 19′Goal · Nantes1–1
  3. 41′Goal · Monaco1–2
  4. 45+6′Goal · Nantes2–2
  5. Half-time · 2–2
  6. 55′Goal · Monaco2–3
  7. 75′Goal · Monaco2–4
  8. 80′Goal · Nantes3–4
  9. 90+4′Goal · Monaco3–5
  10. Full time · 3–5

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticNantesMonaco
Goals35
Shots on target59
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.134.10
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2025-us:29624
Source record
understat+football-data · 29624
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
e21bd756e314cb4bfb9230f0cc25960fcd095bf75f9bc9f500e88853c748ff82
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14