Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Auxerre
0 to 0
Lyon
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
- The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
- It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
- 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
51.1 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.34 of 1.00
Points added13.6 of 40
- Goals0 goals0.00 × 60%0.0 pts
- Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added35.0 of 35
- Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
- Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
No goals were scored.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Shots on target | 5 | 7 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 1.51 | 1.28 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
No match-type labels apply to this match.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29646
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29646
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 2164285bf2c4247aeaa63ef770d59cd28911158206cd19c8bb8ec2bce13f1d5c
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14