Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Nice
1 to 5
Marseille
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 2.5 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 63% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- The 4-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
- Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.
How the rating adds up
46.3 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.18 of 1.00
Points added6.4 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 37% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.37 × 50%6.4 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
- No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 11′Goal ·
Marseille0–1 - 33′Goal ·
Marseille0–2 - Half-time · 0–2
- 53′Goal ·
Marseille0–3 - 58′Goal ·
Marseille0–4 - 63′Goal ·
Nice1–4 - 74′Goal ·
Marseille1–5 - Full time · 1–5
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 5 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 11 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 1.36 | 3.09 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29651
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29651
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 788ebb3b917e52c5afc4763f93b2737b5c88aa89f0628184283f943daecb6c2b
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14