Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Auxerre
3 to 4
Lille
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 5.0 stars
- 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
- The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
- 3 equalisers added 11.2 drama points.
- Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.
How the rating adds up
94.9 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
- Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added31.5 of 35
- Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
- Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
- Equalisers3 equalisers+0.4511.2 pts
- Red cards4 red cards; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
These events add up to 1.15. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 9′Goal ·
Lille0–1 - Half-time · 0–1
- 57′Goal ·
Auxerre1–1 - 66′Own goal · credited to
Auxerre2–1 - 77′Goal ·
Lille2–2 - 80′Goal ·
Lille2–3 - 83′Penalty ·
Auxerre3–3 - 86′Goal ·
Lille3–4 - Full time · 3–4
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 4 |
| Shots on target | 8 | 5 |
| Red cards | 2 | 2 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.51 | 0.73 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
- Thriller
- 4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
- Comeback
- Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
- Chaos
- 4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 4 red cards, 1 penalty, 3 equalisers, 2 lead changes.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29674
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29674
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 7181a3622837ea0686fa9875c0e462ecf269bd9a25eb8506adf5830aa1c46e09
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14