Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·

Auxerre 3 to 4 Lille

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Comeback
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 5.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • 3 equalisers added 11.2 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

94.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added31.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
  • Equalisers3 equalisers+0.4511.2 pts
  • Red cards4 red cards; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

These events add up to 1.15. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 9′Goal · Lille0–1
  2. Half-time · 0–1
  3. 57′Goal · Auxerre1–1
  4. 66′Own goal · credited to Auxerre2–1
  5. 77′Goal · Lille2–2
  6. 80′Goal · Lille2–3
  7. 83′Penalty · Auxerre3–3
  8. 86′Goal · Lille3–4
  9. Full time · 3–4

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticAuxerreLille
Goals34
Shots on target85
Red cards22
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.510.73
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 4 red cards, 1 penalty, 3 equalisers, 2 lead changes.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2025-us:29674
Source record
understat+football-data · 29674
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
7181a3622837ea0686fa9875c0e462ecf269bd9a25eb8506adf5830aa1c46e09
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14