Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·
Metz
2 to 5
Lyon
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 82% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
47.9 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
- Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.16 of 1.00
Points added5.7 of 35
- Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
- Within one goalfor 18% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.18 × 50%3.1 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 11′Goal ·
Lyon0–1 - 16′Goal ·
Lyon0–2 - 32′Goal ·
Lyon0–3 - 34′Goal ·
Metz1–3 - 45+1′Goal ·
Lyon1–4 - Half-time · 1–4
- 64′Goal ·
Metz2–4 - 87′Penalty ·
Lyon2–5 - Full time · 2–5
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 5 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 10 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 1.18 | 3.34 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2025-us:29705
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29705
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- aec2fd7da7eed2b3f53ef248ee470b359e099070013448e5775d2d181f458966
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14