Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·

Metz 2 to 5 Lyon

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 82% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

47.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.16 of 1.00
Points added5.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
  • Within one goalfor 18% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.18 × 50%3.1 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 11′Goal · Lyon0–1
  2. 16′Goal · Lyon0–2
  3. 32′Goal · Lyon0–3
  4. 34′Goal · Metz1–3
  5. 45+1′Goal · Lyon1–4
  6. Half-time · 1–4
  7. 64′Goal · Metz2–4
  8. 87′Penalty · Lyon2–5
  9. Full time · 2–5

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticMetzLyon
Goals25
Shots on target610
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating1.183.34
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2025-us:29705
Source record
understat+football-data · 29705
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
aec2fd7da7eed2b3f53ef248ee470b359e099070013448e5775d2d181f458966
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14