Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2025/26 ·

Brest 3 to 3 Lens

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Late Drama
  • Comeback
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.5 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
  • A result-changing goal at 90+4′ added 12.5 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

87.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.78 of 1.00
Points added27.2 of 35
  • Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
  • Within one goalfor 56% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.56 × 50%9.7 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goalat 90+4′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

These events add up to 1.05. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 8′Goal · Brest1–0
  2. 24′Goal · Brest2–0
  3. 42′Goal · Brest3–0
  4. Half-time · 3–0
  5. 60′Goal · Lens3–1
  6. 64′Goal · Lens3–2
  7. 90+4′Goal · Lens Late Drama3–3
  8. Full time · 3–3

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticBrestLens
Goals33
Shots on target37
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating0.313.25
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 4.5 stars, margin of 0, 6 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 90+4′.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2025-us:29809
Source record
understat+football-data · 29809
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
bee22d8d683020c3edf0ec9369844cd3982c7fa4657052d099ba3d4de9c315f7
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14