Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2026/27 ·

Troyes 2 to 6 Strasbourg

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 63% of the match (11.1 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

54.8 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
  • Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.32 of 1.00
Points added11.1 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 63% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.63 × 50%11.1 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 9′Goal · Troyes1–0
  2. 40′Goal · Strasbourg1–1
  3. 42′Goal · Strasbourg1–2
  4. Half-time · 1–2
  5. 57′Goal · Strasbourg1–3
  6. 85′Goal · Strasbourg1–4
  7. 88′Goal · Strasbourg1–5
  8. 90+2′Goal · Strasbourg1–6
  9. 90+5′Goal · Troyes2–6
  10. Full time · 2–6

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticTroyesStrasbourg
Goals26
Shots on target612
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.653.52
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2026-us:31964
Source record
understat+football-data · 31964
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
05840320d01ebdf44735cabb8f1f1bce9475c08184f57336351c4570117a7f72
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14