Ligue 1 · 2026/27 ·
Troyes
2 to 6
Strasbourg
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.5 stars
- 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 63% of the match (11.1 points).
- 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.
How the rating adds up
54.8 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
- Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.32 of 1.00
Points added11.1 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 63% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.63 × 50%11.1 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 9′Goal ·
Troyes1–0 - 40′Goal ·
Strasbourg1–1 - 42′Goal ·
Strasbourg1–2 - Half-time · 1–2
- 57′Goal ·
Strasbourg1–3 - 85′Goal ·
Strasbourg1–4 - 88′Goal ·
Strasbourg1–5 - 90+2′Goal ·
Strasbourg1–6 - 90+5′Goal ·
Troyes2–6 - Full time · 2–6
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 6 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 12 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 2.65 | 3.52 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Ligue_1-2026-us:31964
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 31964
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 05840320d01ebdf44735cabb8f1f1bce9475c08184f57336351c4570117a7f72
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14