Football/ Ayush Pawar

Ligue 1 · 2026/27 ·

Paris FC 4 to 3 Rennes

Who led, minute by minute14′ · 29′ · 45+4′ · 74′ · 76′ · 88′ · 90+7′

Seven goals, two in stoppage time, and Paris FC won it at 90+7′.

Match Entertainment Rating · score 96.2 of 100
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Late Drama
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 5.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • A result-changing goal at 90+7′ added 12.5 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

96.2 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added31.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goalat 90+7′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Equalisers3 equalisers+0.4511.2 pts
  • Penalties awarded4 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

These events add up to 1.15. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 14′Goal · Paris FC1–0
  2. 29′Penalty · Rennes1–1
  3. 45+4′Goal · Paris FC2–1
  4. Half-time · 2–1
  5. 74′Penalty · Rennes2–2
  6. 76′Goal · Paris FC3–2
  7. 88′Penalty · Rennes3–3
  8. 90+7′Penalty · Paris FC Late Drama4–3
  9. Full time · 4–3

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticParis FCRennes
Goals43
Shots on target97
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.063.01
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play4

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 90+7′.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 0 red cards, 4 penalties, 3 equalisers, 0 lead changes.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Ligue_1-2026-us:32000
Source record
understat+football-data · 32000
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
390b876e6f8fa59e148bbda17e2656f11c3d489a7908c4cbf51b6fd3d1b3dc08
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-20