Serie A · 2025/26 ·
Verona
3 to 1
Atalanta
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 4 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (18.0 points).
- 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 60% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
48.1 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.79 of 1.00
Points added31.6 of 40
- Goals4 goals0.75 × 60%18.0 pts
- Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.40 of 1.00
Points added14.0 of 35
- Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 40% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
- Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 28′Goal ·
Verona1–0 - 36′Goal ·
Verona2–0 - Half-time · 2–0
- 71′Goal ·
Verona3–0 - 81′Penalty ·
Atalanta3–1 - Full time · 3–1
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 1 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 5 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 1.60 | 1.77 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 1 | |
Labels
- Upset
- Domestic only: winner's de-vigged closing probability of 25% or less. Here: the winner's pre-match chance was 17% (average closing odds).
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Serie_A-2025-us:29983
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29983
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 0d07ce34ac5676533cbe01e98bb1e1b76339868cd29b528f533781972c43fb05
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14