Football/ Ayush Pawar

Serie A · 2025/26 ·

Fiorentina 5 to 1 Udinese

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 11 shots on target, a high count: 78th percentile of 2025/26 matches (12.4 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 53% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 red card added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

47.1 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.91 of 1.00
Points added36.4 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target11 in the match; 78th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.78 × 40%12.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.23 of 1.00
Points added8.2 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 47% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.47 × 50%8.2 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 21′Goal · Fiorentina1–0
  2. 42′Goal · Fiorentina2–0
  3. 45+5′Goal · Fiorentina3–0
  4. Half-time · 3–0
  5. 56′Goal · Fiorentina4–0
  6. 66′Goal · Udinese4–1
  7. 68′Goal · Fiorentina5–1
  8. Full time · 5–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticFiorentinaUdinese
Goals51
Shots on target74
Red cards01
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating3.250.79
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Serie_A-2025-us:29996
Source record
understat+football-data · 29996
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
c04a5bb37fc8996601dba74ebad8038544801ad35fcb56bfbbc35864fcbb7c6d
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14