Serie A · 2025/26 ·
Fiorentina
5 to 1
Udinese
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 3.0 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 11 shots on target, a high count: 78th percentile of 2025/26 matches (12.4 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 53% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- 1 red card added 2.5 drama points.
How the rating adds up
47.1 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.91 of 1.00
Points added36.4 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target11 in the match; 78th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.78 × 40%12.4 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.23 of 1.00
Points added8.2 of 35
- Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 47% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.47 × 50%8.2 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
- Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 21′Goal ·
Fiorentina1–0 - 42′Goal ·
Fiorentina2–0 - 45+5′Goal ·
Fiorentina3–0 - Half-time · 3–0
- 56′Goal ·
Fiorentina4–0 - 66′Goal ·
Udinese4–1 - 68′Goal ·
Fiorentina5–1 - Full time · 5–1
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 1 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 4 |
| Red cards | 0 | 1 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 3.25 | 0.79 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Serie_A-2025-us:29996
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 29996
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- c04a5bb37fc8996601dba74ebad8038544801ad35fcb56bfbbc35864fcbb7c6d
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14