Football/ Ayush Pawar

Serie A · 2025/26 ·

Inter 5 to 2 Roma

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 58% of the match (10.1 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

54.1 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.94 of 1.00
Points added37.6 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.36 of 1.00
Points added12.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
  • Within one goalfor 58% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.58 × 50%10.1 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 2′Goal · Inter1–0
  2. 40′Goal · Roma1–1
  3. 45+2′Goal · Inter2–1
  4. Half-time · 2–1
  5. 52′Goal · Inter3–1
  6. 55′Goal · Inter4–1
  7. 63′Goal · Inter5–1
  8. 70′Goal · Roma5–2
  9. Full time · 5–2

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticInterRoma
Goals52
Shots on target93
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating2.250.94
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Serie_A-2025-us:30145
Source record
understat+football-data · 30145
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
18fb68cdc1e40f03505525e379ac6462bfe32176aab0d859fabd6c97d1b58805
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14