Football/ Ayush Pawar

Serie A · 2026/27 ·

Venezia 2 to 4 Fiorentina

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 13 shots on target, a high count: 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.4 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 73% of the match (12.8 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

62.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.96 of 1.00
Points added38.4 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target13 in the match; 90th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.90 × 40%14.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.57 of 1.00
Points added19.8 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 73% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.73 × 50%12.8 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 22′Goal · Venezia1–0
  2. 29′Goal · Fiorentina1–1
  3. 30′Goal · Fiorentina1–2
  4. Half-time · 1–2
  5. 66′Goal · Fiorentina1–3
  6. 84′Goal · Fiorentina1–4
  7. 86′Goal · Venezia2–4
  8. Full time · 2–4

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticVeneziaFiorentina
Goals24
Shots on target310
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating1.033.13
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Serie_A-2026-us:31590
Source record
understat+football-data · 31590
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
d62d7713dc01ca42526a2436e0b08227f70cf0d109f14399ed44d69532c098b0
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14