Serie A · 2026/27 ·
Inter
5 to 3
Udinese
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 4.0 stars
- 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 17 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.8 points).
- The score stayed within one goal for 63% of the match (11.1 points).
- A comeback added 10.0 drama points.
How the rating adds up
71.7 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.8 of 40
- Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target17 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.8 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.52 of 1.00
Points added18.1 of 35
- Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 63% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.63 × 50%11.1 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.55 of 1.00
Points added13.8 of 25
- Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
- Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 9′Goal ·
Udinese0–1 - 16′Goal ·
Udinese0–2 - 26′Goal ·
Inter1–2 - 35′Goal ·
Inter2–2 - Half-time · 2–2
- 57′Goal ·
Inter3–2 - 67′Goal ·
Inter4–2 - 79′Goal ·
Inter5–2 - 90+1′Goal ·
Udinese5–3 - Full time · 5–3
Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 3 |
| Shots on target | 12 | 5 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating | 3.69 | 1.29 |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
- Goal Fest
- 5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
- Comeback
- Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- Serie_A-2026-us:31599
- Source record
- understat+football-data · 31599
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- 0d264bc0764e8ea1e6848413c5f0d37961a2eac481f055d033c3d38da196cf0f
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14