Football/ Ayush Pawar

Serie A · 2026/27 ·

Cagliari 1 to 1 Juventus

Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

62.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.58 of 1.00
Points added23.2 of 40
  • Goals2 goals0.40 × 60%9.6 pts
  • Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added35.0 of 35
  • Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 20′Goal · Cagliari1–0
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 81′Goal · Juventus1–1
  4. Full time · 1–1

Goals only, from Understat. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here: the league data has no card times.

Match statistics

StatisticCagliariJuventus
Goals11
Shots on target210
Red cards00
xGUnderstat · context only, not in the rating0.812.38
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

No match-type labels apply to this match.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: Understat (goals, xG), football-data.co.uk (shots on target, cards, odds). Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
Serie_A-2026-us:31611
Source record
understat+football-data · 31611
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
064849d80e8a4d2455a21d23815f2a383d0c000e8e6f3c72cab4e0dcc24e4ca2
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14