Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

FK Qarabag 1 to 6 Newcastle United

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 2.5 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 91% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 2 penalties awarded during play added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

46.2 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.04 of 1.00
Points added1.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 5 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 9% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.09 × 50%1.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.20 of 1.00
Points added5.0 of 25
  • Penalties awarded2 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 3′Goal · Newcastle United0–1
  2. 8′Goal · Newcastle United0–2
  3. 32′Penalty · Newcastle United0–3
  4. 33′Goal · Newcastle United0–4
  5. 45+1′Penalty · Newcastle United0–5
  6. Half-time · 0–5
  7. 54′Goal · FK Qarabag1–5
  8. 72′Goal · Newcastle United1–6
  9. Full time · 1–6

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticFK QarabagNewcastle United
Goals16
Shots on target214
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play2

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 5.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:401858736
Source record
espn · 401858736
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
814c9d224ed138cfbcc0ff0ec25e7a7322a3effaffa6df319a01d168b7cb1a87
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14