Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Sporting CP 5 to 0 Bodo/Glimt

After extra time

Second leg · first leg Sporting CP 0–3 Bodo/Glimt · aggregate 5–3

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Late Drama
  • Comeback
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 5 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (21.6 points).
  • 17 shots on target, a high count: 89th percentile of 2025/26 matches (14.2 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 51% of the match (8.9 points).
  • A comeback on aggregate added 15.0 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

69.7 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added35.8 of 40
  • Goals5 goals0.90 × 60%21.6 pts
  • Shots on target17 in the match (scaled to 90 minutes); 89th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.89 × 40%14.2 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.25 of 1.00
Points added8.9 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 5 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 51% of the 120 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.51 × 50%8.9 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goal (aggregate)at 92′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Comeback (aggregate)won after trailing late, and recovered from two down+0.6015.0 pts
  • Equalisers (aggregate)1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

These events add up to 1.35. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

Second leg: drama was scored on the aggregate score, because that was higher than this match on its own.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 34′Goal · Sporting CP1–0agg 1–3
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 61′Goal · Sporting CP2–0agg 2–3
  4. 78′Penalty · Sporting CP3–0agg 3–3
  5. End of normal time · 3–0
  6. 92′Goal · Sporting CP Late Drama · aggregate4–0agg 4–3
  7. Extra time, half-time · 4–0
  8. 120+1′Goal · Sporting CP5–0agg 5–3
  9. End of extra time · 5–0

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticSporting CPBodo/Glimt
Goals50
Shots on target143
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 5 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 92′ on aggregate.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: on aggregate.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 5.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:401862584
Source record
espn · 401862584
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
0da982acdda5b5f351bb849cc7e296930cc3ec2649adb4459765fc2b60e780f4
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14