Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Atalanta 1 to 6 Bayern Munich

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 2.5 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 76% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • The 5-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
  • Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

How the rating adds up

44.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.7 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.12 of 1.00
Points added4.3 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 5 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 24% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.24 × 50%4.3 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
  • No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 12′Goal · Bayern Munich0–1
  2. 22′Goal · Bayern Munich0–2
  3. 25′Goal · Bayern Munich0–3
  4. Half-time · 0–3
  5. 52′Goal · Bayern Munich0–4
  6. 64′Goal · Bayern Munich0–5
  7. 67′Goal · Bayern Munich0–6
  8. 90+3′Goal · Atalanta1–6
  9. Full time · 1–6

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticAtalantaBayern Munich
Goals16
Shots on target313
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 5.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:401862641
Source record
espn · 401862641
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
0a36033340691bd58363251160558670d0ebb34be4cbf1e58a66625bf8df95df
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14