Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Bayern Munich 4 to 1 Atalanta

Second leg · first leg Bayern Munich 6–1 Atalanta · aggregate 10–2

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 5 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (21.6 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 60% of the match (10.5 points).
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

52.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.93 of 1.00
Points added37.3 of 40
  • Goals5 goals0.90 × 60%21.6 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.38 of 1.00
Points added13.1 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 3 goals0.15 × 50%2.6 pts
  • Within one goalfor 60% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.60 × 50%10.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 25′Penalty · Bayern Munich1–0agg 7–1
  2. Half-time · 1–0
  3. 54′Goal · Bayern Munich2–0agg 8–1
  4. 56′Goal · Bayern Munich3–0agg 9–1
  5. 70′Goal · Bayern Munich4–0agg 10–1
  6. 85′Goal · Atalanta4–1agg 10–2
  7. Full time · 4–1

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticBayern MunichAtalanta
Goals41
Shots on target88
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 5 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 3.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:401862642
Source record
espn · 401862642
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
c2e38836ad7bf63a6df5ac30d84368ea5870ca738f0f3bf6c55b485c060d3637
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14