Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Bayern Munich 4 to 3 Real Madrid

Second leg · first leg Bayern Munich 2–1 Real Madrid · aggregate 6–4

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Late Drama
  • Comeback
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 5.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • A result-changing goal at 90+4′ added 12.5 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

95.5 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.90 of 1.00
Points added31.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goalat 90+4′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
  • Equalisers3 equalisers+0.4511.2 pts
  • Red cards2 red cards; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

These events add up to 1.55. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 1′Goal · Real Madrid0–1agg 2–2
  2. 6′Goal · Bayern Munich1–1agg 3–2
  3. 29′Goal · Real Madrid1–2agg 3–3
  4. 38′Goal · Bayern Munich2–2agg 4–3
  5. 42′Goal · Real Madrid2–3agg 4–4
  6. Half-time · 2–3
  7. 89′Goal · Bayern Munich Late Drama · aggregate3–3agg 5–4
  8. 90+4′Goal · Bayern Munich Late Drama4–3agg 6–4
  9. Full time · 4–3

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticBayern MunichReal Madrid
Goals43
Shots on target95
Red cards02
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 90+4′.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 2 red cards, 0 penalties, 3 equalisers, 1 lead change.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:401862891
Source record
espn · 401862891
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
ad9d32f7974019899c4ada886773b54ee039c7d48f7d3f98259e4af510025a57
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14