Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

PSV Eindhoven 6 to 2 Napoli

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 8 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 10 shots on target, a typical count: 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches (10.8 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 60% of the match (10.5 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

51.5 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.87 of 1.00
Points added34.8 of 40
  • Goals8 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target10 in the match; 67th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.67 × 40%10.8 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.30 of 1.00
Points added10.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 4 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 60% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.60 × 50%10.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.25 of 1.00
Points added6.2 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
  • Red cards1 red card; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 31′Goal · Napoli0–1
  2. 35′Own goal · credited to PSV Eindhoven1–1
  3. 38′Goal · PSV Eindhoven2–1
  4. Half-time · 2–1
  5. 54′Goal · PSV Eindhoven3–1
  6. 80′Goal · PSV Eindhoven4–1
  7. 85′Goal · Napoli4–2
  8. 86′Goal · PSV Eindhoven5–2
  9. 89′Goal · PSV Eindhoven6–2
  10. Full time · 6–2

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticPSV EindhovenNapoli
Goals62
Shots on target82
Red cards01
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 8 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 4.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:757691
Source record
espn · 757691
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
2554d3382000d625936b19cb623bc6e843b845387c26e41fce4a52c5ccd53083
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14