Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Olympiacos 3 to 4 Real Madrid

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 15 shots on target, a high count: 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.5 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 50% of the match (8.8 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

66.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.5 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target15 in the match; 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.97 × 40%15.5 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.65 of 1.00
Points added22.8 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 50% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.50 × 50%8.8 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 8′Goal · Olympiacos1–0
  2. 22′Goal · Real Madrid1–1
  3. 24′Goal · Real Madrid1–2
  4. 29′Goal · Real Madrid1–3
  5. Half-time · 1–3
  6. 52′Goal · Olympiacos2–3
  7. 59′Goal · Real Madrid2–4
  8. 81′Goal · Olympiacos3–4
  9. Full time · 3–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticOlympiacosReal Madrid
Goals34
Shots on target87
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:757737
Source record
espn · 757737
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
ea055335acfda96f0eb1846bb95d819ca1916e0ea96a85d962974fe63043bc26
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14