Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

FK Qarabag 2 to 4 Ajax Amsterdam

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Comeback
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.5 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • A comeback added 10.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

81.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.70 of 1.00
Points added24.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.70 of 1.00
Points added17.5 of 25
  • Comeback+0.4010.0 pts
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 10′Goal · FK Qarabag1–0
  2. 39′Goal · Ajax Amsterdam1–1
  3. Half-time · 1–1
  4. 47′Goal · FK Qarabag2–1
  5. 79′Goal · Ajax Amsterdam2–2
  6. 82′Goal · Ajax Amsterdam2–3
  7. 90′Goal · Ajax Amsterdam2–4
  8. Full time · 2–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticFK QarabagAjax Amsterdam
Goals24
Shots on target68
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:757752
Source record
espn · 757752
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
4e57e5f6dfa68732d1c7476523f2906ed7fa9f63681c1ddd77f5de925e09e731
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14