Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Slavia Prague 2 to 4 Barcelona

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 14 shots on target, a high count: 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.1 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 78% of the match (13.6 points).
  • 2 equalisers added 7.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

67.2 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.98 of 1.00
Points added39.0 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target14 in the match; 94th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.94 × 40%15.1 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.59 of 1.00
Points added20.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 78% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.78 × 50%13.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.30 of 1.00
Points added7.5 of 25
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 10′Goal · Slavia Prague1–0
  2. 34′Goal · Barcelona1–1
  3. 42′Goal · Barcelona1–2
  4. 44′Own goal · credited to Slavia Prague2–2
  5. Half-time · 2–2
  6. 63′Goal · Barcelona2–3
  7. 70′Goal · Barcelona2–4
  8. Full time · 2–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticSlavia PragueBarcelona
Goals24
Shots on target212
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:757778
Source record
espn · 757778
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
a31f17ff8691e23d2470afee2f62cfadf2a8d277e24fa97bc58feab99fee1bf4
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14