Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2025/26 ·

Benfica 4 to 2 Real Madrid

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 96% of the match (16.7 points).
  • 2 red cards added 5.0 drama points.

How the rating adds up

74.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.68 of 1.00
Points added23.7 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 96% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.96 × 50%16.7 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.45 of 1.00
Points added11.2 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
  • Red cards2 red cards; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 30′Goal · Real Madrid0–1
  2. 36′Goal · Benfica1–1
  3. 45+5′Penalty · Benfica2–1
  4. Half-time · 2–1
  5. 54′Goal · Benfica3–1
  6. 58′Goal · Real Madrid3–2
  7. 90+8′Goal · Benfica4–2
  8. Full time · 4–2

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticBenficaReal Madrid
Goals42
Shots on target126
Red cards02
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 2 red cards, 1 penalty, 1 equaliser, 1 lead change.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2025-espn:757785
Source record
espn · 757785
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
b56394d06bf9e015e6b7dae0efafa4a0e64ce50b8f3f5b6a7575dcdd3f64824e
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14